COMPETITION RESULTS 2019

WOMEN IN MUSIC Association Kragujevac, Serbia

XV International Competition DONNE IN MUSICA 2018

The Winners of XV International Composition Contest (ICC) 2018
Belgrade/Kragujevac, Serbia, December 25, 2018

The Jury of XII International Composition Contest DONNE IN MUSICA 2015 decided to award next composers:

Category I, Solo Instrument (18 age and under)

1. Jiaqi Liu (M, 2002-), China
L A U R E A T
for Frontier in Gales – for Piano,
Cat.I, Solo instrument

2. Xiangming Yan (F, 1999-), China
F I r s t P r I z e (99/100)
for Fluttering – for Pipa

3, Yiru Zhao (M,2001-), China,
F I r s t P r I z e (98/100)
as extraordinary young talent,
for Ocean Currents – for Flute
Cat. I, Solo instrument

4. Xiangming Yan (F, 1999-), China,
F I r s t P r i z e (95/100)
for Luxurience – for Flute
Cat.I, Solo instrument

Category I, Chamber music (18 age and under)

5. Jiaqi Wang (M, 1999-), China,
L A U R E A T
of Cat.I, Chamber music
for Matches of Heaven –
for Oboe, Clarinet, Viola, Cello, Piano

Category II, Chamber music (24 age and under)

6. Jiaqi Wang ( M, 1999-),China,
F I r s t P r i z e (100/100)
for Being Mortal- for chamber ensemble
Cat.II, Chamber music

7. Tianqi liu (F, 1996-), China
L A U R E A T
of Cat. II, Solo instrument and Chamber music
for: The Stammer Husband and His Wife- for trumpet,
The Spark –for two violins,
Fragments of Childhood Memories – for woodwind quintet

8. Mingyang Qiu (M, 1997-), China
F I r s t P r i z e (100/100)
for D I s t o p i a – for string quartet
Cat. II, Chamber music

Category III, Chamber music (25 age and over)

9. Elena Pavlea, Greece
First Prize (100/100)
for Blue Sky Reverie – for string quartet
Cat.III, Chamber music

10. Hao Kang (M, 1990-), China
F I r s t P r i z e (100/100)
for The Spirit of the War–
for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, French Horn and Basson
Cat. III, Chamber music

11. Hao Kang (M, 1990-), China
F I r s t P r i z e (99/100)
for Moganshan Road – for Brass quintet
Cat. III, Chamber music

Category III, Choral Music (25 age and over)

12. Sonia Brauhoff , Poland
F I r s t P r I z e (100/100)
for Gloria Patri – per coro a cappella
Cat. III, Choral music

Category II, Orchestral Music (24 age and under)

13. Feng Weng (M, 1995-), China
L A U R E A T
of Cat. II, Orchestral music
for Biting Wind Blows through the Wilderness-
for Symphony orchestra

Category III, Orchestral music (25 age and over)

14. Heitham Sukkarieh, Jordan
L A U R E A T
Of Cat. III, Orchestral music
for symphony works: 1. Birthday of the Prince,
2.I love you Amman, 3. Lament King Hussein,
4.The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, 5.Petra,
6.Jordanian Folk

15. Sonia Brauhoff (1986-), Poland
F I r s t P r i z e (99/100)
for I C O N – for symphony orchestra
Cat. III, Orchestral music

16. Emilia Bauer (1994-)
F I r s t P r I z e (96/100)
for: The waves- for symphony orchestra
Cat. III, Orchestral music

Category II, Chamber music (24 age and under)

17. Arzu Abbasova (F,1999-) (100/100)
F I r s t P r I z e
for: R O N D O duo Cello
Cat. II, Chamber music

18. Sihang Ge (M, 2002-)
F I r s t P r I z e (100/100)
for: Fantasy scenery
Cat. Chamber music

Prof. Vojna Nesic, composer
Artistic director of International Composers Contest 2018,
Member of Honor Committee of Fondazione Adkins Chiti: DONNE in MUSICA, Fiuggi, Italia